121

This parts list is compiled by various individual blocks based on assembly process. 2. When ordering parts, please describe parts number, serial number, and model number in detail. -The reference number corresponds with illustration or photo number of that particular parts list. -This number corresponds with the Figure Number. -This number corresponds with the individual parts index number I-A small x indicates the inability to show that particular part _L in the Photo or Illustration. jX...

2 Supply Reel Shaft Assembly

Felt clutch material (2) is used between the lower side of the reel table base plate (I) and the rewind pulley (3) to protect recording tape from excessive tension during rewind operation. To check the amount of friction of this part, install a 5-inch reel witli a 60 mm diameter tape, and gently pull the end of the tape upward with a spring scale. Adjust the conical spring (4) so that the amount of tension is kept between 400 and 500 grams. Other felt clutch material (5) is attached to the...

2 Wow And Flutter

As shown in Fig. 2, connccl the Line Output of Model 4000DS to the Input of a Wow and Flutter Meter. Use a 3,000 Hz pre-recorded test tape and take a wow and flutter meter reading at the beginning, middle, and end of tape winding. The maximum value of these respective readings will represent the wow and flutter. Supply a 3,00011 . sine wave signal from an Audio Frequency Oscillator and make a recording on a blank tape at the beginning, middle, and end of tape winding. Rewind and playback tape....

222 223 224 225 226 227

I.II I BR205244 Take-up Reel Table Block MT2S6140 Reel Table C, w shaft C MT252 I 12 Friction Cloth B MR25 1 460 Rewind Pulley MT222366 Rubber Ring ZG22753I Spring Gl(L) ZW260054 Washer < SUP)D6.1 x 1 0x0.25t ZW260065 Washer (SUP)D6.1 x I 0x0.351 MT25S870 Reel Table Thrust Pin MR252066 Take-up Roller C MT252IOI Friction Cloth A ZW260098 Washer (SUP)D6.1 x 0x0.51 MT255971 Reel Table Spring Plate A ZW26020 I Washer (Nylon)D6.2x 1 3x11 ZW231 693 Claw Thrust Washer (SUP)0.25t...

24 I 1 2411 I K 5016

I K-I BZ486832 Jack Hlate Block Comp. (CEE) I I EJ480508 Jack Plate, w jack I K 5004 ZW201 183 Screw, truss head 3x8 (black) ZW273756 M3 Nut ER2I3873 Carbon R. RDI 4 ISOk(J) (Insu, type) 35-9-5 ER324685 Carbun R. RDI 4 33k(J) (Insu, type) 15 9-5 ER440921 Carbon R. RDI 4 27k(J) (Insu, type) (CEE) 35-9 5 ER214290 Carbon R. RDI 4 4.7k(J) (Insu, type) 35-9 5 ER2I3647 Carbon R. RDI 4 lOk(J) (Insu, type) (CEE) 35 9-5 ER345712 Carbon R. RDl 4 22k(J) BZ480238 Amp....

3 Frequency Response

For measuring frequency response, connect instruments as shown in Fig. 3 and proceed as follows 1) Supply a 1,000 Hz sine wave to the Line Input of Model 4000DS from an Audio Frequency Oscillator through an Attenuator. Set recorder to recording mode and turn recording level volume control to maximum. Adjust Attenuator to obtain a +4 dB V.T.V.M. reading. 2) Under conditions described in 1) above, re-adjust Attenuator so that the Line Output is-16 dB, and record 40 to 20.000 Hz spot frequencies,...

5 Jack Plate Pc Board Le5626

TO LINE VOLUME e ,90x VR2 WIM --VA TO LINE VOLUME e ,90x VR2 WIM --VA FROM PRE AMP PC BOARO LE-5326 < g IT FROM PRE AMP PC BOARD LE-5326 jf SECTION 2 The composite parts of Model 4000DSMk-H, except for those which have been changes as per the list below, are identical to those of Model 4000DS. Therefore, when ordering parts for this tape deck, please utilize Model 4000DS Parts List.

6 Cross Talk

As shown in Fig. 6, lirst record a 1,000 Hz sine wave signal on Track No. 3 at +3 VU level Next, record undei a non-input condition. Then, playback Ihe tape on Tracks No. 3 and 4 through Ihe B P F. (band pass filter sensitivity 1 1) and obtain a ratio between the two from the following formula where, C Desired cross talk ratio (dB) E() - 1,000 Hz signal output level E2 - 1,000 Hz cross talk level mm E) - Non-input signal recorded level WiZZi

9 115

ZW39I680 E Jack Nut ES480543 Seesaw Switch 2 Circuit 2 Contactor ES480554 Seesaw Switch 4 Contactor Earth type ZW447772 Tapping Screw 3x6(BR) EV480565 Double Volume DJ1 OA EA480576 Lamp P.C. Board EL3381 96 No. 2 Lamp 8V 0.2A ER3457 I 2 Carbon RD1 4 22k(J) ZW273778 M3 Earth Lug EC3791 92 Mylar C. 0.039(jF(J) 50WV F.C3791 57 Mylar C. 0.003jjF(J) 50WV EZ480587 Mech. Panel Table ZW447772 Tapping Screw 3x6(BR)

958

Comp. (AAL) I h Power Supply Frame Block Comp. (CSA) l.i Power Supply Frame Block Comp. (CEE) Power Supply Frame A Power Supply Frame B (AAL, CSA, CEE) Power Trans. LET-1 Power Truns. LET-2 (AAL) Power Trans. LET-3 (CSA) Power Trans. LET-4 (CEE) Trans. Shield (LE) Screw, binding head 3x5 M3 Nut 5P TV-Consent-Socket Tapping Screw 3x6(BR) REC. Switch Holder Slide Switch SL-242B4V Screw, round head 2.6x4 Spring B M4 Earth Lug Ree. Switch Return Lever Amp. Lever Set Screw Tapping Screw 3x6(BR)...

Factor

Connect the measuring instruments as shown in Fig. 5 and record a 1,000Hz sine wave signal at 0 VU. Playback the resultant signal and measure the overall distortion factor. Measure the noise level of the tape recorder without the tape. Connect the Audio Frequency Oscillator directly to the distortion meter for measurement of the distortion factor of the oscillator. The required distortion factor can be obtained from Ihe results of the above measurement by the following formula where, d() -...

H

1) Set the monitor switch to TAPE position and Equalizer switch to 7' ips. 2) Connect a High Sensitivity V.T V.M. to the line output. 3) Playback a 250 Hz pre-recorded test tape at 7'A ips., and adjust semi-fixed resistor VR-2 and VR-2b (20 kB) to obtain a 4 dB P.B. level. (VU meter indicates O VU) Recording Amplifier Adjustment should be made only after Head Adjustments and Playback Amplifier Adjustments have been made. 1) Set the monitor switch to TAPE position and Equalizer switch to 7ips....

Mech Panel Block

IK 1 BZ4R0183 Mech. Panel Block Comp, (CSA.AAL) I I I BZ486854 Mech. Panel Block Comp. SP480723 Mech. Panel A I I. 600t I SP48073O Mech Panel B (CSA.AAL) I KU I SP48S730 Mech. Panel C (CEE) I.K-6 I I SM480745 Reel Table Ring I I 60IU 2 SZ2768I6 ST-1 Capstan Rest lern I ZW424I24 Screw, countersunk head3x5 1 SZ330895 MR Counter Escutcheon Mil 51 1

Mz292364 Mu254i58 Zw424056 Zw4i3188 Zw272395 Zw200474

Motor Block Comp. 900 Motor Cover B, w metal Motor Bottom Plate Screw, round head 3x5 Kotor Fan Ball 4 900 Motor Cover A, w metal 900-707 Washer (Nylon)D7.9xl 3xlt Motor Oil Cap D Kelt D14x I 9x4t Screw, pan head 4x50, Motor Hexagon Nut Motor Ml. plate A, Motor Prop A Motor Prop B Screw, pan head 4x10 Motor Pulley 900 Type Knurled Pulley 900 Type Knurled Pulley

Erase Head E4200

ESR-E263L14AS 25-6-3 M2 Spring Washer M2 Nut 220mH(K) 23-1-4 4-P Plug, w cap 42-1-3 w washer Shift Lever B, w shaft A M9-3 Washer (SPC)D4.1 x7xl,2t Shift Lever, w pin I-D-15 head 2.3x6 Shift Lever C, w pin M9-5 Screw, binding head 3x6 Screw, binding head 3x5 M3 Earth Lug FIG. 2 ILLUSTRATION OF SUPPLY TAKE-UP REEL TABLE BLOCK FIG. 2 ILLUSTRATION OF SUPPLY TAKE-UP REEL TABLE BLOCK 2-3 2-4x 2-5 2-6 2-7 2-8 2-9x 2-10 2-1 I 212x 2-1 3x 2-14 2-15 2-16

435

MZ244473 Flywheel MS244708 Flywheel Shaft ZW373577 Set Screw, hexagon socket D7.9x13x0.5t MZ296267 Main Case B 24 Comp. MZ446635 Thrust Cap, Main Metal B2 ZW244710 Flywheel Fixing Pin MZ244 1 1 3 Felt D1 2.5x1 6x2t MZ2531 13 Main Metal Cap B MY270055 Capstan D8 ZW293027 1 100 Capstan Screw BC2S2977 Main Shaft Collar belt change lever block BL203523 Belt Change Lever Block ML2 1745 I Bell Change Lever small , w roller B MZ248354 Belt Guide Stop, w metal ZG2I7337...

1 Head Height Adjustments

Adjust height control screws a , b by turning to left and right so that the upper edge of the tape is 0.15 mm lower than the uppci edge of the erase head core. Adjust the screws c , d by turning lo left and right until the width between the upper edge of channel I head core and upper edge of the tape is equal 3. Playback Head Adjust the screws f . g by turning to left and right until the width between the upper edge of channel I head core and uppei edge of the tape is equal. Adjust the screws...

85

Description Q'ty UA480306 OSC. Power P.C. Uoard Comp EZ480396 Heat-sink Plate 1 ET476886 Transistor 2SCI098 L.M I ZW4 13155 Strew, binding head 3x6 3 ET3042SS transistor 2SC97I 2,3 red 2 ED329I30 Silicon Diode I OIK'-1 black I ED3772 34 Zener Diode I S339 A I E038336S OSC. Coil OT 204 E032I2S4 Ferri Inductor Fl.7H 5.6MH J 2 ZW447772 Tapping Screw 3x6 UK 2 8-CI.2 EC337533 Elect. 2 20jjI- 50WV 2 8-C3 EC313121 Elect. 220 gt iF 25WV I 8-C4.5 EC350717 V EM 390PF J 50WV 2 8-C6.7 EC425250...

Fv337588

L 11-114 I Transistor 2SC458LU 1 Transistor 2SC87 I E,F Transistor 2SC45BLG C Germanium Diode 1N34A Semifixed Volume V I OKi 2 lt 1 2k I Semi fixed Volume VI0K5 2-4 20k I 7-Cl EC4328I0 F.lect. IOjiF I 6WV noiseless 2 7-C2 EC290520 VFM 1 OOPF J 50WV 2 7-C3 EC220364 Elect. 100 iF 6.3WV 2 7-C4 EC493323 Elect. IjjF 25WV noiseless 2 7-C5 EC4 696S Elect. 47 F 25WV noiseless 2 7-C6 EC220678 Elect. 47 iF 25WV 2 7-C7 EC290520 VFM IOOPF J 50WV 2 7-C8 EC3200SI Elect. 10 iF 16WV 2 7-C9...

1044x 1045 I046x Io47x

Description Stltmli Q.,y ZW413155 Screw, binding head 3x6 2 ZW424I24 Scrcw. countersunk head 3x5 6 EZ426780 Illumination Escu cheon red 61-5023 1 ZW4I4 336 Screw, truss head 3x6. ZW31 2 2 2 1 Screw, truss head 3xl5 black SK4R565 I Head Change Knob C ZW434 160 Set Scrcw, hexagon socket 3x3 cup D6.2x I 3x0.1 251 SK314100 Pause Knob B ZW43300I Set Screw, hexagon socket 3xS cup EF460I46 Fuse ST-4 0.4A MP204794 Pinch Roller 3 EF277424 Fuse ST-4 0.8A EF4601 4b Fuse ST-4 0.4 A CKE